News

Club News

News from Taikata Yacht Club

Latest news from and about the club, its events, and its members.


Site Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin's Blog
Auckland Champs - 2018

Auckland Champs - 2018

In the weekend 24-25 March Taikata held its Auckland Frostbite Champs.   The club welcomed a new sailor (who had obviously done it before) sailing a borrowed Boat (Asahi).

Day 1 was a brisk wind giving some exciting moments for all. The scratch results were shared evenly among 3 boats.   Days 2 saw a complete change with very light winds.  The competition was then done to two with our visitor in Asahi taking the honours.

With the new handicaps set for the second half of the season it was Limeburner that prevailed in the handicap stakes.   We must acknowledge that Ashia was pushing here also taking out second place. 

Well done to all the sailors and thanks to the support personnel!

Scratch Results


Sail NoBoatRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6TotalCorrectedFinal Score
76Asahi1323211291
53Matitai311431022122
187Orca55614526203
29Sarnia76426227203
190Sub Zero223881235235
85Footprint875111335246
206Shadze1212755445337
110Limeburner49869743348
116Rapscallion610977645359
127Scrorcha98109118554410
149Family Affair10411121212614911

Handicap Results

Sail NoBoatRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6TotalCorrectedFinal Score
110Limeburner15113617111
76Asahi36872026182
127Scrorcha542211731203
116Rapscallion710434331214
53Matitai43387934255
190Sub Zero215991238266
85Footprint996111137266
187Orca671056539298
29Sarnia88748237298
206Shadze12129654483610
149Family Affair10211121212594711

Comment (0)



Comments are closed.

Authors

15 Chapman Rd
Te Atatu Peninsula
Auckland
Waitekere 0610
Usual Sailing Waters: Upper Waitemata Harbour
Commodore: Ashok Magan
Treasurer: John McShane
Secretary:
Taikata Sailing Club Hire: Ashok Magan (021 419704)