News

Club News

News from Taikata Yacht Club

Latest news from and about the club, its events, and its members.


Site Admin
Site Admin
Site Admin's Blog

Summer Series Results

Summer Series concluded back in February with the Trophy Day race also counting as the last race of the series.   Weather was not kind for this scheduled series!   However, this does not take away from the closeness of the results.   While Shocker already had the scratch title in the bag (and didn’t turn up), there were a couple of boats in the hunt for the handicap title.  

Over the course of the Series we had 20 different boats compete across the 5 completed races.    The best day being Race 4 with 17 boats.

The tables below show the points for the Series with the Total points, Best 4 with worst result dropped, and the Series placing Result.

So the title goes to:

  • Scratch – Shocker
  • Handicap – Frenzy

Series Results – Scratch

Sail No Boat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Best 4 Result
162 Shocker 1 1 3 3 21 29 8 1
190 Sub Zero 21 3 8 8 5 45 24 2
29 Sarnia 3 12 5 5 21 46 25 3
187 Orca 4 8 4 9 21 46 25 3
191 Frenzy 5 21 7 10 4 47 26 5
53 Matitai 2 21 2 21 1 47 26 5
149 Family Affair 6 5 10 11 12 44 32 7
23 Amber 8 7 21 12 7 55 34 8
206 Shadze 21 21 6 7 2 57 36 9
110 Limeburner 10 12 13 16 6 57 41 10
90 Incognito 9 4 9 21 21 64 43 11
142 Team Effort 21 21 1 2 21 66 45 12
125 Sea Lion 7 6 21 14 21 69 48 13
128 Pollyanna 21 21 12 13 3 70 49 14
57 Kotiri 21 9 16 17 8 71 50 15
85 Footprint 21 21 11 6 21 80 59 16
6 Mirror 21 21 16 1 21 80 59 16
76 Brooke 21 2 21 21 21 86 65 18
116 Rapscallion 21 21 21 4 21 88 67 19
97 Corrugated Cannery 12 21 21 15 21 90 69 20

 

Series Results – Handicap

Sail No Boat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Best 4 Result
191 Frenzy 1 21 2 4 2 30 9 1
149 Family Affair 2 3 6 2 12 25 13 2
29 Sarnia 5 12 3 3 21 44 23 3
190 Sub Zero 21 1 10 7 7 46 25 4
90 Incognito 4 2 1 21 21 49 28 5
162 Shocker 8 5 9 10 21 53 32 6
187 Orca 6 9 4 13 21 53 32 6
23 Amber 7 7 21 12 6 53 32 6
206 Shadze 21 21 5 6 3 56 35 9
110 Limeburner 10 12 13 16 4 55 39 10
125 Sea Lion 3 4 21 14 21 63 42 11
128 Pollyanna 21 21 12 9 1 64 43 12
53 Matitai 9 21 7 21 8 66 45 13
57 Kotiri 21 8 16 17 5 67 46 14
142 Team Effort 21 21 8 5 21 76 55 15
6 Mirror 21 21 16 1 21 80 59 16
85 Footprint 21 21 11 8 21 82 61 17
76 Brooke 21 6 21 21 21 90 69 18
97 Corrugated Cannery 12 21 21 15 21 90 69 18
116 Rapscallion 21 21 21 11 21 95 74 20

Comment (0)



Comments are closed.

Authors

15 Chapman Rd
Te Atatu Peninsula
Auckland
Waitekere 0610
Usual Sailing Waters: Upper Waitemata Harbour
Commodore: Ashok Magan
Treasurer: John McShane
Secretary:
Taikata Sailing Club Hire: Ashok Magan (021 419704) or Kerry Robertson (027 3862040)